North Watford History Group

north-watford-history.org.uk

First World War Street Shrine, Christ Church (tables)

Names listed on the memorial plaque

Name on plaque

Date of death

Address (usually of next of kin)

Regiment

Cemetery/memorial

ALLEN G.



APPLETON H.E. 06/11/16 Shakespeare Street Kings Royal Rifle Thiepval
ATKINS W.R. 10/09/16 Watford Grenadier Guards Thiepval
AUSTIN F.A.A. 30/09/18 Leavesden Road Border Regiment. Hooge Crater
BAKER W.T.



BAKER C. 24/11/15 Watford Royal Field Artillery Bois-Grenier
BASSIL J.W. 09/09/16 Parker Street Royal West Kent St Sever, Rouen
BARNES R.A. 11/04/17 Judge Street Bedfordshire Henin Crucifix
BATES A.W. 25/09/15 Leavesden Road Bedfordshire Loos
BEASLEY H. 07/08/16 Watford Bedfordshire Thiepval
BECK P.V. 07/05/17 Cromer Road Royal Army Medical Corps Chester Farm Cemetery
BLACKLEDGE W.F. 10/04/18 Market Street Wiltshire Strand Military Cemetery
BLEWITT A. 17/05/15 Watford Bedfordshire Le Touret
BOLTON A.G. 04/08/17 Acme Road Norfolk Monchy British
BODSWORTH C.F.



BONE J.T. 31/07/17 Leavesden Road Lincolnshire Ypres (Menin Gate)
BOULTWOOD F. 30/05/18 Brighton Road Royal Engineers Longuenesse (St Omer) Souvenir
BOWLER R. 03/05/17 Copeswood Road Middlesex
BRACE W.C. 30/03/18 Hatfield Road Bedfordshire Ramleh War Cem.
BRANDON A.



BRANDON G.



BRIGHTMAN H. 20/03/16 Bushey Bedfordshire Watford Cemetery
BROWN G.



BRULTY F.C.



BUDD R.J.



BUDD S.F.



BULLING W.H. 09/09/16 Balmoral Road London (Royal Fusiliers) Thiepval
BUTLER C. 16/06/17 Parker Street Bedfordshire Wancourt British
BUTTON H.J. 23/04/17 Yarmouth Road Border Regiment Arras
BUTTON S.G. 23/04/17 Yarmouth Road Middlesex Arras
CARPENTER A.F. 30/08/18 Brixton Road Suffolk Ecoust-St. Mein British Cemetery
CASSOP C.H.



CHAPLIN F.J. 01/05/18 Jubilee Road London Scottish Jerusalem War Cemetery, Israel
CHAPMAN E. 15/03/17 Regent Street Bedfordshire Achiet-Le-Grand
CLARKE J.W.



COOKE C.J. [COOK] 23/08/18 Copsewood Road Essex Foncquevillers Military Cem.
COOKE E.W. [COOK] 20/07/18 Jubilee Road King's Yorkshire Light Infantry Chambrecy British Cem.
COSTER W. 21/01/17 Regent Street Hertfordshire Ste. Marie, Le Havre
COX R.S. 11/04/17 Water Lane Bedfordshire St Martin Calvaire British
COX W.W. 28/12/18 Watford Leicestershire Hollybrook, Southampton
CROOK M.G.



CUMMINGS T.



CUMMINGS P.



DADSON J.W. 10/02/17 Watford Essex Cambrin Military
DARRIL J. [DARVILL] 21/04/17 Regent Street Royal Garrison Artillery Beaurains Rd Cem.
DAVEY A.T. [AJ] 07/10/16 Cecil Street Rifle Brigade Thiepval
DAY G.



DODWELL A.H. 11/09/15 St Albans Road Hertfordshire Cambrin Military
DOGGETT G.P. 17/07/16 Judge Street Hertfordshire Gorre British & Indian Cemetery
DUNHAM S.H. 19/10/16 St Albans Road Hertfordshire St Sever, Rouen
DURRANT J. 23/04/17 Hatfield Road Bedfordshire Canadian Cem., No 2, Neuville-St., Vaast
DYER A.



EARL A.



EARL T.



EBBING W.G.



EDENS R. 07/07/18 Sandringham Road Central Ontario Watford Cemetery
ELLIS B. 17/02/17 Salisbury Road Royal Fusiliers Thiepval
EDMONSTONE J. 14/10/15 Bruce Grove Mercantile Marine Tower Hill
ELLINGHAM V.E. 02/10/17 Bradshaw Road & Bruce Grove Leicestershire Tyne Cot
EVANS G.W. 23/03/18 Milton Street Hertfordshire Pozieres
FELLOWS W.P.



FOSTER E.W.



FOWLER H.G.



FRIPP W.



GIBBS W.



GINEDALE L.E.L. [GINELACK L.F.L.] 18/09/16 Watford London Abbeville Communal Cem.
GLENN A.P.



GOODING F. 30/11/17 Watford Rifle Brigade Cambrai, Louverval
GOODYER A. 22/06/17 Milton Street Northamptonshire Dickebusch New Military Cem.
GRAMLICH H.



GREEN R.W. 12/04/18 Stanmore Road Monmouthshire Ploegsteert Mem.
GRAY J. 13/11/17 Hatfield Road Hertfordshire Menin Road South Military Cem.
GREGO R. 23/04/15 St Albans Road Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry Ypres (Menin Gate)
GREEN F.R.



GRIFFITHS R.J. [GRIFFIN] 29/09/18 Yarmouth Road & Aylesbury Northamptonshire Unicorn Cem., Vend'huille
GRIFFITHS E.T.O. [E.J.D.] 06/09/18 Salisbury Road Machine Gun Corps Tehran Mem.
GROSSE E.E. 31/05/16 Harwoods Road Royal Navy Portsmouth Naval
GROVER A.P.



HALL H.A. 25/07/16 Cecil Street King’s Royal Rifle Corps Mericourt-L'Abbe
HAMMOND A.E.



HAMMOND T.W. 15/09/16 Bradshaw Road London Thiepval
HARE T. 08/08/17 Ridge Street Bedfordshire Voormezeele
HARDWICK M.



HARDWICK R. [HARDWICKE] 26/04/18 Victoria Road & Sandringham Road Essex Pozieres
HARRIS C.W. 27/09/17 Regent Street Suffolk Tyne Cot
HAYLOCK S.G. 01/02/17 Shakespeare Street & Abbots Langley Royal Engineers Guards' Cem., Les Boeufs
HEARNDON J. [HEARNDEN] 15/01/15 Ballad’s Buildings Bedfordshire Ypres (Menin Gate)
HEATH C. 16/08/16 Watford Royal Fusiliers Thiepval
HEMMING S. 19/04/17 St Albans Road Bedfordshire Loos
HERBERT E.W. 26/03/17 Victoria Road Queen's (Royal West Surrey) Jerusalem Mem.
HEWITT A.E.



HILL S.G. 25/09/15 Watford Bedfordshire Loos
HISCOCK T.G. 23/04/17 Ashby Road Norfolk Arras
HOARE F.H. 21/03/18 Watford Royal Engineers Arras
HODGKIN R.W.



HOLMES G. 06/11/18 Shakespeare Street Royal Engineers Kezelberg Military
HORN J.B. 11/11/18 Railway Cottages Bedfordshire Watford Cemetery
HOWARD W.



HULTEY J.



HULTEY R.



JUDGE F.D. 01/02/15 Parker Street Coldstream Guards Cuinchy Communal Cem.
KEEN G. 04/05/16 Watford Bedfordshire St Amand British
KEMSLEY N.G.M. 07/05/18 Watford Royal Field Artillery Choques Military Cem.
KNIGHTS R.F. 07/10/15 Bruce Grove Rifle Brigade Ypres (Menin Gate)
KNIGHT F. 15/07/16 Brightwell Road Bedfordshire Thiepval
KING H.



LANGSTON W. 16/05/17 Regent Street London (Royal Fusiliers) Arras
LEACH E.G. 06/10/17 Leavesden Road Lincolnshire Outtersteene Communal Cem., Bailleul
LEDDER E.C. [LEADER] 09/08/18 Milton Street London, City of London Rifles Villers-Bretonneux Military Cem
LEA J.G.E.



LING S.A. 14/01/17 Railway Cottages Royal Fusiliers Loos
LINSELL M.W. 02/09/16 Sandringham Road Middlesex Delville Wood Cem., Longueval
LLOYD T.P. 17/07/16 Acme Road Bedfordshire Abbeville Communal Cem.
LODGE H.F.W. 10/11/18 Shaftesbury Road Essex Kantara
McKENZIE E.E.



MASON H.T.



MACMILLAN G.



MEAD A.W. 10/07/15 Bedford Street Bedfordshire Ypres (Menin Gate)
MILES W. 07/11/15 Watford Hertfordshire Bethune Town
MILLER F. 02/05/15 Victoria Road Bedfordshire Bailleul Communal Cem., (Nord)
MORGAN H. 11/12/17 Watford Norfolk Ramleh War Cem.
NEEDLE F. 17/03/17 Oxon & Leavesden Road Royal Navy Portsmouth Naval
NORMAN H.



NORRIS H. 27/03/18 Lowestoft Road Bedfordshire Arras
PALMER T.E.



PARKER E.T. [E.J.] 26/12/17 Watford & Kent Bedfordshire Watford Cemetery
PARKER H.J.



PARRY F.



PEARCE E.J. 19/02/17 Copsewood Road Bedfordshire Watford Cemetery
PERKINS C.



PERKINS H.



PICTON A.E. 12/04/17 Brixton Road Northamptonshire Arras
PITCHESS E.J.



POINTER R.T. 26/07/16 Leavesden Road Bedfordshire Thiepval
PRATT W.S. 07/08/18 Copsewood Road Royal Fusiliers Beacon Cem., Sailly-Laurette
PRITCET R.



RAE J.E. 15/01/18 Fuller Gardens Royal Field Artillery Baghdad (North Gate)
RANDALL W.H. [RANDLE] 13/02/19 Milton Street Royal Army Medical Corps Watford Cemetery
READHEAD W. [REDHEAD] 29/08/15 Stanmore Road Dorsetshire Voormezeele
RICHARDSON E. [F.T.] 12/05/15 Ridge Street Bedfordshire Wimereux Communal
RICHARDSON A. 20/12/15 Bedford & Watford Bedfordshire Ypres
RIDDEFORD J.



RODNEY P. [R.] 06/11/15 Judge Street Bedfordshire Guards, Cuinchy
RAWLINS C.



RUSSELL C. 13/07/16 Watford Oxford & Bucks Arras
SALMON A.N.



SALT G. 14/11/15 Sandringham Road Manchester Lancashire Landing Cem.
SAYELL J.



SAUNDERS A.



SAUNDERS H.



SCOTT W.T. [W.J.] 20/11/17 Brighton Road Bedfordshire Ribecourt British Cem.
SENNOR H. [SENIOR] 12/05/18 Stanmore Road Bedfordshire Merville Communal Cem.
SHORTLAND J. 06/07/17 Salisbury Road & Leavesden Road Army Cyclist Corps Oak Dump Cemetery
SHRIMPTON J.



SHULTY S.



SILLS T.W. 28/07/16 Regent Street Bedfordshire Thiepval
SMITH W.F.



SMITH W.



SMITH R. 28/06/17 Watford Royal West Kent Railway Dugouts Burial Ground
SMITH A.W. 21/03/17 Watford Royal Garrison Artillery Ecoivres Military, Mont-St. Eloi
SPENCE E.T. [E.J.] 21/03/18 Gammons Lane Royal West Kent Pozieres
STAPLETON W.H. 22/04/18 St Albans Road Machine Gun Corps Lillers Communal Cem.
STONE L. 01/07/16 Watford Bedfordshire Thiepval
STEVENS F.E.



TANELEY J.



TAYLOR A. 25/09/15 Parker Street Bedfordshire Loos
THOMPSON F.



THOMPSON W.



THWAITES C.H. 08/10/18 Ridge Street Royal Field Artillery Five Points Cem., Lechelle
WARE R.G. 22/07/17 Parker Street East Surrey Dickebusch
WALTER A. 21/03/18 Watford & York East Yorkshire Pozieres Memorial
WARREN F.F. 15/09/16 Garfield Street London (Civil Service Rifles) Flatiron Copse Cem., Mametz
WEAVER R.



WEAVER W.T.



WEBB B.E. 04/01/18 Cromer Road Royal West Surrey Wimereux Communal Cem.
WEBB G.



WEBBER E.



WELCH H.J. [H.R.] 02/07/18 Copsewood Road Royal West Kent Mere
WESTON J.C.G. 28/04/17 Sandringham Road Essex Arras
WHITING J.



WHITTINGHAM H. 21/09/17 Copsewood Road London (Royal Fusiliers) Ypres
WHITE H.T.



WILMORE E.



WINTERS H.



WINTERBOURNE J. 03/05/17 Judge Street Bedfordshire Arras
WOOSTER G. 27/03/18 Sandringham Road & Edmonton King's Royal Rifle Corps St Hilaire Cem., Frevent
WORTHY F.T. 09/05/15 Watford Rifle Brigade Ploegsteert
WRIGHT S.W.



YATES F.G. 05/08/15 Watford Royal Horse Artillery Alexandria (Chatby) Cem.
YOUNG L.



In some cases names have been recorded differently in other places, e.g. War Graves Commission records. Where an alternative has been provided from another source, this indicated in square brackets in column 1 of the table.

Credits

Research: Jill Waterson; North Watford History Group.
Author: Jill Waterson; North Watford History Group.

References

  1. War Graves Commission records.
  2. Details may have been verified using other sources, e.g. British Army WW1 Service Records.

[Added by Glen: 1:31am 18 May 2009]

This page was last updated on 18 May 2009.